Skip to content
North Ayrshire Counts — North Ayrshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Ayrshire, in numbers

Your area

North Ayrshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.8% to 24.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.8% in Arran to 24.2% in Irvine West — a gap of 12.3 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Arran11.8%4814,068
North Coast14.1%2,62518,677
Irvine East17.7%1,86010,520
Kilwinning20.9%2,92914,016
Garnock Valley22.1%3,73316,881
Ardrossan22.5%2,0068,922
Irvine South23%2,0899,081
Saltcoats and Stevenston23.8%4,08417,171
Irvine West24.2%3,10712,860
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

17.8% to 40.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 17.8% in Irvine West to 40.5% in Arran — a gap of 22.7 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Irvine West17.8%2,29112,860
Irvine South19.1%1,7379,081
Saltcoats and Stevenston19.3%3,32117,171
Ardrossan20.2%1,8048,922
Garnock Valley22%3,71316,881
Kilwinning22.4%3,14414,016
Irvine East24.3%2,55610,520
North Coast36.8%6,86718,677
Arran40.5%1,6484,068
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Irvine WestIrvine EastKilwinningIrvine SouthArdrossanArranGarnock ValleyNorth CoastSaltcoats and Stevenston
9 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.