Skip to content
North Ayrshire Counts — North Ayrshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Ayrshire, in numbers

All statistics

North Ayrshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

North Ayrshire council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 137,610 people in 1996; 133,660 people in 2025. 2.9% lower between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population fell from 137,610 to 133,660 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 170 less people (0.1% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — North Ayrshire council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996137,610
1997137,690
1998137,470
1999137,160
2000136,360
2001135,820
2002135,890
2003136,310
2004136,500
2005136,690
2006136,790
2007137,420
2008137,910
2009137,830
2010137,800
2011138,090
2012137,640
2013137,100
2014136,670
2015136,220
2016135,950
2017135,810
2018135,130
2019134,570
2020134,040
2021133,860
2022133,490
2023133,750
2024133,830
2025133,660
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

North Ayrshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £58,337 in January 2004; £143,560 in July 2026. 146.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £58,000 to £144,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (5.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Ayrshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200458,337
February 200459,253
March 200458,662
April 200459,940
May 200459,715
June 200462,727
July 200466,913
August 200471,782
September 200472,265
October 200468,632
November 200466,330
December 200467,658
January 200568,769
February 200571,266
March 200571,278
April 200573,519
May 200574,968
June 200577,318
July 200582,009
August 200583,151
September 200582,447
October 200580,388
November 200582,144
December 200584,231
January 200683,540
February 200680,337
March 200681,014
April 200684,332
May 200687,906
June 200688,684
July 200687,565
August 200688,645
September 200691,994
October 200694,166
November 200694,757
December 200694,186
January 200798,072
February 200796,697
March 200799,185
April 200799,259
May 2007104,460
June 2007107,081
July 2007108,502
August 2007109,531
September 2007109,782
October 2007112,501
November 2007113,756
December 2007110,644
January 2008105,871
February 2008101,917
March 2008102,419
April 2008102,508
May 2008106,461
June 2008106,607
July 2008107,880
August 2008103,089
September 2008103,867
October 2008102,002
November 200899,300
December 200895,651
January 200993,719
February 200996,287
March 200998,754
April 200998,072
May 200998,373
June 200998,525
July 200999,822
August 200999,634
September 200998,068
October 200999,346
November 2009100,202
December 2009100,801
January 201098,311
February 201098,493
March 201096,944
April 201099,058
May 201099,259
June 2010101,438
July 2010101,306
August 201098,694
September 201096,323
October 201095,975
November 201097,009
December 201097,872
January 201193,585
February 201191,381
March 201189,627
April 201192,079
May 201194,790
June 201194,551
July 201196,838
August 201196,258
September 201197,560
October 201195,968
November 201194,882
December 201193,926
January 201290,574
February 201287,381
March 201286,994
April 201287,385
May 201288,447
June 201287,592
July 201287,487
August 201288,464
September 201286,429
October 201285,987
November 201283,859
December 201285,407
January 201384,334
February 201384,506
March 201383,068
April 201384,551
May 201386,077
June 201388,498
July 201389,191
August 201389,352
September 201387,604
October 201389,323
November 201389,376
December 201390,251
January 201487,039
February 201485,602
March 201486,612
April 201489,124
May 201491,036
June 201491,092
July 201492,444
August 201494,401
September 201493,729
October 201494,357
November 201493,102
December 201493,056
January 201592,797
February 201592,482
March 201592,582
April 201592,494
May 201591,711
June 201594,062
July 201594,405
August 201597,016
September 201597,152
October 201597,198
November 201596,222
December 201595,607
January 201694,276
February 201693,580
March 201690,890
April 201691,031
May 201690,285
June 201692,186
July 201693,968
August 201695,405
September 201694,279
October 201692,868
November 201691,272
December 201691,667
January 201790,695
February 201789,418
March 201789,537
April 201790,665
May 201792,227
June 201795,141
July 201797,187
August 201799,661
September 201799,151
October 201797,878
November 201797,197
December 201796,134
January 201895,861
February 201895,229
March 201894,750
April 201894,185
May 201897,263
June 2018100,620
July 2018101,785
August 2018101,044
September 201899,717
October 2018100,762
November 2018100,715
December 201899,621
January 2019100,190
February 201998,701
March 2019101,039
April 2019102,139
May 2019104,185
June 2019104,073
July 2019102,678
August 2019102,486
September 2019103,183
October 2019101,721
November 2019100,054
December 201996,582
January 202097,799
February 202098,040
March 202097,802
April 202095,157
May 202097,449
June 202099,787
July 2020102,618
August 2020101,159
September 2020102,033
October 2020104,611
November 2020107,980
December 2020107,661
January 2021107,686
February 2021105,726
March 2021108,010
April 2021105,686
May 2021106,492
June 2021107,633
July 2021112,784
August 2021115,451
September 2021115,697
October 2021116,626
November 2021119,075
December 2021123,032
January 2022121,685
February 2022118,726
March 2022116,324
April 2022115,925
May 2022121,981
June 2022122,928
July 2022128,073
August 2022127,478
September 2022129,353
October 2022126,571
November 2022126,738
December 2022124,324
January 2023124,157
February 2023118,873
March 2023118,127
April 2023116,203
May 2023118,945
June 2023119,859
July 2023121,543
August 2023122,322
September 2023123,082
October 2023125,534
November 2023124,446
December 2023123,665
January 2024122,049
February 2024120,054
March 2024121,621
April 2024119,619
May 2024125,518
June 2024124,915
July 2024128,743
August 2024127,956
September 2024130,503
October 2024128,486
November 2024125,761
December 2024125,113
January 2025128,567
February 2025129,507
March 2025123,589
April 2025124,304
May 2025129,746
June 2025138,649
July 2025136,483
August 2025134,026
September 2025133,501
October 2025135,400
November 2025137,435
December 2025136,947
January 2026134,973
February 2026132,441
March 2026131,315
April 2026133,496
May 2026138,040
June 2026140,946
July 2026143,560
Source →

People aged 65 or over

Not available

20 March 2022 · North Ayrshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · North Ayrshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People counted in the census

133,519

20 March 2022 · North Ayrshire council area

Show the workings

Complete unrounded output-area population counts summed using the official NRS OA2022-to-council/ward lookup. Census date 20 March 2022.

All usual residents

133,519 out of 133,519.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

24.1%

20 March 2022 · North Ayrshire council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

27,081 out of 112,196.

Source and method →

Average home price

£144,000

July 2026 · North Ayrshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £143,560.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

20 March 2022 · North Ayrshire council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

22,914 out of 112,196.

Source and method →

People living in the area

133,660

Mid-2025 · North Ayrshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

Not available

20 March 2022 · North Ayrshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →

Crimes recorded by Police Scotland

7,284

2025/2026 · North Ayrshire council area

Show the workings

Published Scottish annual recorded crimes, separately from offences. Different recording/counting rules from England and Wales; no UK crime ranking.

Crimes recorded in the local authority area

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

Not available

20 March 2022 · North Ayrshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →